icon

Cast your vote Choose your favorites and cast your vote below.

Charles ‘Mask’ Lewis Fighter of the Year

Awarded to the leading male mixed martial artist for his contribution to the sport both inside and outside the ring or Octagon.

Ryan Bader
Rafael dos Anjos
Robert Whittaker
Demetrious Johnson
Max Holloway

Female Fighter of the Year

Awarded to the leading female mixed martial artist for her contribution to the sport both inside and outside the ring or octagon.

Julia Budd
Angela Lee
Ilima-Lei Macfarlane
Cris Cyborg
Rose Namajunas

Breakthrough Fighter of the Year

Awarded to the leading mixed martial artist following his/her rapid impact on the top level of the sport in the last 12 months.

Martin Nguyen
Volkan Oezdemir
Brian Ortega
Darren Till
Francis Ngannou

International Fighter of the Year

Awarded to the leading mixed martial artist from outside of the Americas for his/her contribution to the sport both in and out of the ring or octagon.

Volkan Oezdemir
Martin Nguyen
Darren Till
Robert Whittaker
Kamaru Usman

Fight of the Year

Awarded to the two fighters involved in the most exciting fight staged on the planet.

Eddie Alvarez vs. Dustin Poirier
UFC 211
Robert Whittaker vs. Yoel Romero
UFC 213
Justin Gaethje vs. Michael Johnson
TUF 25 Finale
Aung La N Sang vs. Vitaly Bigdash
ONE Championship: Light of a Nation
Eddie Alvarez vs. Justin Gaethje
UFC 218

Knockout of the Year

Awarded to the fighter who scores the most sensational knockout victory.

Matt Brown vs. Diego Sanchez
UFC Fight Night 120
Edson Barboza vs. Beneil Dariush
UFC Fight Night 106
Paul Daley vs. Brennan Ward
Bellator 170
Francis Ngannou vs Alistair Overeem
UFC 218
Aaron Pico vs Justin Linn
Bellator 183

Submission of the Year

Awarded to the fighter who scores the most technical and exceptional submission victory.

Diego Brandao vs. Murad Machaev
Fight Nights Global 58
Brett Johns vs. Joe Soto
TUF 26 Finale
Ali Bagov vs. Bubba Jenkins
ACB 54
Brian Ortega vs. Cub Swanson
UFC Fight Night 123
Demetrious Johnson vs. Ray Borg
UFC 216

Comeback of the Year

Awarded to the fighter who has managed to completely turn circumstances around, whether that be with his entire career or in a single moment of success.

Justin Gaethje vs. Michael Johnson
TUF 25 Finale
Uriah Hall vs. Kryztov Jotko
UFC Fight Night 116
Nataniel Wood vs. Josh Reed
Cage Warriors 86
Darren Elkins vs. Mirsad Bektic
UFC 209
Derrick Lewis vs. Travis Browne
UFC Fight Night 105

Upset of the Year

Awarded to the fighter who has overcome overwhelming odds to claim victory against a more favored athlete.

Martin Nguyen vs. Marat Gafurov
ONE Championship: Quest for Greatness
Darren Elkins vs. Mirsad Bektic
UFC 209
Brent Primus vs. Michael Chandler
Bellator 180
Rose Namajunas vs Joanna Jedrzejczyk
UFC 217
Zach Freeman vs. Aaron Pico
Bellator 180

Shawn Tompkins Coach of the Year

Awarded to the most successful coach working in top-level mixed martial arts.

Duke Roufus
Trevor Wittman
Firas Zahabi
Matt Hume
Duane Ludwig

Trainer of the Year

Awarded to the most successful specialist trainer (e.g. S&C, nutritonist, mind coach) operating in mixed martial arts.

Sam Calavitta
Strength and conditioning
Nick Curson
Strength and conditioning
Phil Daru
Strength and conditioning
Tyler Minton
Nutrition
Michelle Ingels
Nutrition

Gym of the Year

Awarded to the gym that has not only enjoyed great success inside the Octagon, but also helped to develop the sport outside of the elite level.

Roufusport
Gracie Technics
Kings MMA
ATT
Tristar

Referee of the Year

Awarded to the most efficient and consistent official in mixed martial arts.

Jason Herzog
Mike Beltran
Herb Dean
Marc Goddard
John McCarthy

Ringcard Girl of the Year

Awarded to the fans favorite Octagon girl working in MMA.

Angelica Anderson
Carly Baker
Jhenny Andrade
Arianny Celeste
Mercedes Terrell

Leading Man

Awarded to the leading industry executive, whether it be a commissioner, a company president, an influential CEO or even a politician. Presented to the movers and shakers, hirers and firers that make planet MMA turn successfully.

Martin Lewandowski
Chatri Sityodtong
Ed Soares
Dana White
Scott Coker

Best Promotion

Awarded to the leading promotional business in mixed martial arts.

LFA
ONE
KSW
UFC
Bellator

Personality of the Year

Awarded to a leading MMA personality whose engaging persona is a credit to the sport of mixed martial arts.

Daniel Cormier
Michael Schiavello
Chael Sonnen
Jon Anik
Joe Rogan

Analyst of the Year

Awarded to a leading TV analyst whose ability to breakdown and report on a fight or style is second to none.

Paul Felder
Jimmy Smith
Dominick Cruz
Pat Miletich
Brian Stann

Best MMA Programming

Awarded to the leading TV, radio or podcast color programming centered around mixed martial arts.

MMA Junkie Radio
The Ultimate Fighter
Sherdog Roundtable
The MMA Hour
UFC Embedded

MMA Media Source of the Year

Awarded to the leading source of breaking news, fight reviews and in-depth features. Fighters Only is abstaining from nomination.

Flocombat
Bloody Elbow
Sherdog
MMA Junkie
MMA Fighting

MMA Journalist of the Year

Awarded to the leading journalist operating in the field of mixed martial arts. Fighters Only staff are abstained from nomination.

Karim Zidan
Brett Okamoto
Chuck Mindenhall
John Morgan
Ariel Helwani

MMA Clothing & Equipment Brand of the Year

Awarded to the company who has produced the best clothing and equipment used by today’s MMA athletes and coaches.

Reebok
RVCA
Bad Boy
Venum
Hayabusa

ENTER YOUR INFORMATION

All fields are required.