icon

Nominees

Please note, voting for the 11th World MMA Awards has now closed. Winners will be announced at the ceremony in Las Vegas.

These are the nominees for this year’s awards:

Charles ‘Mask’ Lewis Fighter of the Year

Sponsored by: Cellucor
Awarded to the leading male mixed martial artist for his contribution to the sport both inside and outside the ring or Octagon.

Khabib Nurmagomedov
Gegard Mousasi
Dustin Poirier
Daniel Cormier
Aung La Nsang

Female Fighter of the Year

Sponsored by: Vitargo
Awarded to the leading female mixed martial artist for her contribution to the sport both inside and outside the ring or Octagon.

Valentina Shevchenko
Tatiana Suarez
Jessica Andrade
Ilima-Lei MacFarlane
Amanda Nunes

Breakthrough Fighter of the Year

Sponsored by: Limitless
Awarded to the leading mixed martial artist following his/her rapid impact on the top level of the sport in the last 12 months.

Thiago Santos
Israel Adesanya
Anthony Smith
A.J. McKee
Aaron Pico

International Fighter of the Year

Sponsored by: Vitargo
Awarded to the leading mixed martial artist from outside of the Americas for his/her contribution to the sport both in and out of the ring or Octagon.

Khabib Nurmagomedov
Kamaru Usman
Israel Adesanya
Gegard Mousasi
Aung La Nsang

Fight of the Year

Sponsored by: Cellucor
Awarded to the two fighters involved in the most exciting fight staged on the planet.

Robert Whittaker Vs. Yoel Romero II - UFC 225
Thiago Santos Vs. Jimi Manuwa - UFC 231
Douglas Lima Vs. Rory Macdonald - Bellator 192
Dustin Poirier Vs. Justin Gaethje – UFC on Fox 29
Tony Ferguson Vs. Anthony Pettis - UFC 229

Knockout of the Year

Sponsored by: Limitless
Awarded to the fighter who scores the most sensational knockout victory.

Jair Rodriguez Vs. Chan Sung Jung – UFC Fight Night 139
Cris Cyborg Vs. Amanda Nunes – UFC 232
Mandel Nallo Vs. Carrington Banks – Bellator 207
Vitor Belfort Vs. Lyoto Machida – UFC224
Brian Ortega Vs. Frankie Edgar – UFC222

Submission of the Year

Sponsored by: Cellucor
Awarded to the fighter who scores the most technical and exceptional submission victory.

Tyson Pedro Vs. Saparbek Safarov – UFC221
Donald Cerrone Vs. Mike Perry – UFC Fight Night 139
Zabit Magomedsharipov Vs. Brandon Davis – UFC228
Aljamain Sterling Vs. Cody Stamann – UFC228
Ryan Hall Vs. BJ Penn – UFC232

Comeback of the Year

Sponsored by: Vitargo
Awarded to the fighter who has managed to completely turn circumstances around, whether that be with his entire career or in a single moment of success.

Claudio Silva Vs. Nordine Taleb – UFC Fight Night 130
Tony Ferguson – Injury
Paul Craig Vs. Magomed Ankalaev – UFC Fight Night 127
Derrick Lewis Vs. Alexander Volkov – UFC229
Angela Lee

Upset of the Year

Sponsored by: Limitless
Awarded to the fighter who has overcome overwhelming odds to claim victory against a more favored athlete.

Khalil Rountree Jr. Vs. Gökhan Saki - UFC 226
Alexander Hernandez Vs. Beneil Dariush UFC 222
Ray Cooper Vs. Jake Shields – PFL Playoffs 2018
Amanda Nunes Vs. Cris Cyborg - UFC 232
Henry Cejudo Vs. Demetrious Johnson - UFC 227

Shawn Tompkins Coach of the Year

Sponsored by: Vitargo
Awarded to the most successful coach working in top-level mixed martial arts.

Din Thomas
Firas Zahabi
Mike Brown
Trevor Wittman
Javier Mendez

Trainer of the Year

Sponsored by: Cellucor
Awarded to the most successful specialist trainer (e.g. S&C, nutritonist, mind coach) operating in mixed martial arts.

Michelle Ingels
Sam Calavitta
George Lockhart
Nick Curson
Phil Daru

Gym of the Year

Sponsored by: Limitless
Awarded to the gym that has not only enjoyed great success inside the Octagon, but also helped to develop the sport outside of the elite level.

Factory X
City Kickboxing
MMA Lab
ATT
AKA

Referee of the Year

Sponsored by: Cellucor
Awarded to the most efficient and consistent official in mixed martial arts.

Josh Rosenthal
Dan Miragliotta
Mike Beltran
Herb Dean
Marc Goddard

Ringcard Girl of the Year

Sponsored by: Vitargo
Awarded to the fans’ favorite Octagon girl working in MMA.

Carly Baker
Jhenny Andrade
Summer Daniels
Arianny Celeste
Mercedes Terrell

Leading Man

Sponsored by: Limitless
Awarded to the leading industry executive, whether it be a commissioner, a company president, an influential CEO or even a politician. Presented to the movers and shakers, hirers and firers that make planet MMA turn successfully.

Dana White
Jeff Novitzky
Martin Lewandowski
Chatri Sityodtong
Scott Coker

Best Promotion

Sponsored by: Vitargo
Awarded to the leading promotional business in mixed martial arts.

Rizin
KSW
ONE Championship
Bellator
UFC

Personality of the Year

Sponsored by: Cellucor
Awarded to a leading MMA personality whose engaging persona is a credit to the sport of mixed martial arts.

Jon Anik
Chael Sonnen
John McCarthy
Brendan Schaub
Joe Rogan

Analyst of the Year

Sponsored by: Limitless
Awarded to a leading TV analyst whose ability to breakdown and report on a fight or style is second to none.

Robin Black
Michael Bisping
Paul Felder
Daniel Cormier
Dominick Cruz

Best MMA Programming

Sponsored by: Cellucor
Awarded to the leading TV, radio or podcast color programming centered around mixed martial arts.

The MMA Hour
JRE MMA Show
UFC Embedded
Dana White's Contender Series
Anatomy of a Fighter

MMA Media Source of the Year

Sponsored by: Vitargo
Awarded to the leading source of breaking news, fight reviews and in-depth features. Fighters Only is abstaining from nomination.

Sherdog
MMA Fighting
MMA Junkie
Bloody Elbow
Flo Combat

MMA Journalist of the Year

Sponsored by: Limitless
Awarded to the leading journalist operating in the field of mixed martial arts. Fighters Only staff are ineligible for nomination.

Chuck Mindenhall
John Morgan
Brett Okamoto
Ariel Helwani
Karim Zidan

MMA Clothing & Equipment Brand of the Year

Sponsored by: Vitargo
Awarded to the company who has produced the best clothing and equipment used by today’s MMA athletes and coaches.

RVCA
Reebok
Hayabusa
BadBoy
Venum