icon

Vote Choose your favorites and cast your vote below.

Charles ‘Mask’ Lewis Fighter of the Year

Awarded to the leading male mixed martial artist for his contribution to the sport both inside and outside the ring or Octagon.

Michael Bisping
Donald Cerrone
Cody Garbrandt
Conor McGregor
Stipe Miocic

Female Fighter of the Year

Awarded to the leading female mixed martial artist for her contribution to the sport both inside and outside the ring or octagon.

Cris Cyborg
Angela Hill
Joanna Jedrzejczyk
Angela Lee
Amanda Nunes

Breakthrough Fighter of the Year

Awarded to the leading mixed martial artist following his/her rapid impact on the top level of the sport in the last 12 months.

Yair Rodriguez
Cody Garbrandt
Doo Ho Choi
Derrick Lewis
Michael Page

International Fighter of the Year

Awarded to the leading mixed martial artist from outside of the Americas for his/her contribution to the sport both in and out of the ring or octagon.

Michael Bisping
Joanna Jedrzejczyk
Conor McGregor
Gegard Mousasi
Khabib Nurmagomedov

Fight of the Year

Awarded to the two fighters involved in the most exciting fight staged on the planet.

Robbie Lawler vs. Carlos Condit (UFC 195)
Cub Swanson vs. Choo Ho Choi (UFC 206)
Michael Bisping vs. Anderson Silva (UFC Fight Night 84)
Conor McGregor vs. Nate Diaz 2 (UFC 202)
Michael Chandler vs. Benson Henderson (Bellator 165)

Knockout of the Year

Awarded to the fighter who scores the most sensational knockout victory.

Anthony Johnson (vs. Glover Teixeira, UFC 202)
Lando Vannata (vs. John Makdessi, UFC 206)
Michael Page (vs. Evangelista 'Cyborg' Santos, Bellator 158)
Yair Rodriguez (vs. Andre Fili, UFC 197)
Michael Chandler (vs. 'Pitbull' Freire, Bellator 157)

Submission of the Year

Awarded to the fighter who scores the most technical and exceptional submission victory.

Ben Rothwell (vs. Josh Barnett, UFC on Fox 18)
Nate Diaz (vs. Conor McGregor, UFC 196)
Miesha Tate (vs. Holly Holm, UFC 196)
Mackenzie Dern (vs. Montana Stewart, Legacy 61)
Thiago Moises (vs. David Catillo, RFA 35)

Comeback of the Year

Awarded to the fighter who has managed to completely turn circumstances around, whether that be with his entire career or in a single moment of success.

Michael Bisping (vs. Anderson Silva, UFC Fight Night 84)
Nate Diaz (vs. Conor McGregor, UFC 196)
Dan Henderson (vs. Hector Lombard, UFC 199)
Miesha Tate (vs. Holly Holm, UFC 196)
Dominick Cruz (career)

Upset of the Year

Awarded to the fighter who has overcome overwhelming odds to claim victory against a more favored athlete.

Michel Bisping (vs. Luke Rockhold, UFC 199)
Bryan Barberena (vs. Warlley Alves, UFC on Fox 18)
Joe Taimanglo (vs. Darrion Caldwell, Bellator 159)
Brandon Moreno (vs. Louis Smolka, UFC Fight Night 96)
Zac Riley (vs. Hugo Viana, RFA 34)

Shawn Tompkins Coach of the Year

Awarded to the most successful coach working in top-level mixed martial arts.

Jason Parillo
Din Thomas
John Kavanagh
Marcus Marinelli
Greg Jackson

Trainer of the Year

Awarded to the most successful specialist trainer (e.g. S&C, nutritonist, mind coach) operating in mixed martial arts.

Jake Bonacci (S&C coach)
Mike Dolce (nutritionist)
Lawrence Herrera (S&C coach)
Loren Landow (S&C coach)
George Lockhart (Nutritionist)

Gym of the Year

Awarded to the gym that has not only enjoyed great success inside the Octagon, but also helped to develop the sport outside of the elite level.

American Top Team
SBG Ireland
Jackson-Wink MMA
American Kickboxing Academy
Team Alpha Male

Referee of the Year

Awarded to the most efficient and consistent official in mixed martial arts.

Marc Goddard
Herb Dean
John McCarthy
Yves Lavigne
Leon Roberts

Ringcard Girl of the Year

Awarded to the fans favorite Octagon girl working in MMA.

Arianny Celeste
Brittney Palmer
Mercedes Terrell
Carly Baker
Jhenny Andrade

Leading Man

Awarded to the leading industry executive, whether it be a commissioner, a company president, an influential CEO or even a politician. Presented to the movers and shakers, hirers and firers that make planet MMA turn successfully.

Dana White
Scott Coker
Victor Cui
Marc Ratner
Jeff Novitzky

Best Promotion

Awarded to the leading promotional business in mixed martial arts.

UFC
Bellator MMA
One Championship
KSW
Legacy FC

Personality of the Year

Awarded to a leading MMA personality whose engaging persona is a credit to the sport of mixed martial arts.

Joe Rogan
Jimmy Smith
Jon Anik
Matt Serra
Brendan Schaub

Analyst of the Year

Awarded to a leading TV analyst whose ability to breakdown and report on a fight or style is second to none.

Brian Stann
Dan Hardy
Robin Black
Chael Sonnen
Dominick Cruz

Best MMA Programming

Awarded to the leading TV, radio or podcast color programming centered around mixed martial arts.

UFC Embedded
The Ultimate Fighter
Lookin' For A Fight
The MMA Hour
UFC Breakdown

MMA Media Source of the Year

Awarded to the leading source of breaking news, fight reviews and in-depth features. Fighters Only is abstaining from nomination.

MMA Junkie
MMA Fighting
Bloody Elbow
Sherdog
FloCombat

MMA Journalist of the Year

Awarded to the leading journalist operating in the field of mixed martial arts. Fighters Only staff are abstained from nomination.

Ariel Helwani
Shaun Al-Shatti
Brett Okamoto
Ben Fowlkes
Karim Zidan

MMA Clothing & Equipment Brand of the Year

Awarded to the company who has produced the best clothing and equipment used by today’s MMA athletes and coaches.

Hayabusa
Bad Boy
Virus
Everlast
Venum

To ensure the integrity of the voting process, please submit your email and be entered to receive a year subscription to Fighters Only Magazine.